JBL Bar 800MK2 7.1 channel soundbar system with detachable surround speakers, MultiBeam 3.0™, Dolby Atmos® and DTS Virtual:X®

Key specifications

  • BrandJBL
  • Audio output channels7.1 channels
  • Audio decodersDolby Atmos
  • RMS rated power780 W
  • Subwoofer includedYes
  • Enhanced Audio Return Channel (eARC)Yes
  • BluetoothYes
  • Speaker configuration7.1.4 channel
  • Speaker connectionsBluetooth, HDMI, Optical
  • Product typeWireless
  • Output power780 W
  • Product colorBlack
  • Warranty1 Year Warranty

JBL Bar 800MK2 7.1-Channel Soundbar System

Bring a more immersive cinema experience into your living room with the JBL Bar 800MK2. Its 7.1-channel setup combines a powerful soundbar, a wireless subwoofer and two detachable wireless surround speakers. Simply lift the speakers from either end of the bar and position them behind you for surround sound without the need to run cables across the room.

Immersive sound, wherever you listen

Dolby Atmos® and DTS Virtual:X® create dimensional audio effects, while JBL MultiBeam 3.0™ expands the soundstage for a more cinematic presentation. A 260 mm subwoofer adds deep, impactful bass for films, television and music. The detachable speakers can also be used independently: take one with you around the home to keep listening while you step away from the TV. Battery life is up to 10 hours, depending on content and volume.

Designed to work with TVs, the JBL Bar 800MK2 makes it easy to enjoy an expansive, room-filling sound experience at home.

Product specifications

Product code1200130020032
Sound system7.1 channel
Audio technologiesDolby Atmos®, DTS Virtual:X®, JBL MultiBeam 3.0™
Total speaker power output780 W maximum at 1% THD; 390 W RMS at 1% THD
Soundbar output power400 W maximum at 1% THD
Surround speaker output power2 × 40 W maximum at 1% THD
Subwoofer output power300 W maximum at 1% THD
Soundbar drivers6 × 44 × 80 mm racetrack drivers; 2 × 25 mm tweeters
Surround speaker drivers2 × 44 × 90 mm racetrack drivers
Subwoofer driver260 mm
Frequency response35 Hz–20 kHz (-6 dB)
Audio inputsOptical, Bluetooth and USB. USB playback is available in the US version; in other versions, USB is for service only.
Power supply100–240 V AC, 50/60 Hz
Networked standby power< 2.0 W
Operating temperature0–45 °C
Detachable speaker batteryLithium battery, 3.635 V, 3283 mAh
Detachable speaker playtimeUp to 10 hours; may vary with content and volume
Soundbar dimensions (W × H × D)854 × 52 × 128 mm
Total soundbar dimensions (W × H × D)1163 × 52 × 128 mm
Detachable surround speaker dimensions, each (W × H × D)169 × 52 × 128 mm
Subwoofer dimensions (W × H × D)325 × 400 × 325 mm
Soundbar weight5.0 kg
Detachable surround speaker weight, each0.7 kg
Subwoofer weight8.1 kg
Packaging dimensions (W × H × D)980 × 398 × 495 mm
Package weight20.8 kg (EMEA/UK/AU/NZ); 18.8 kg (other regions, converted from 41.4 lb)
USB portType A
USB rating5 V DC, 0.5 A
Supported file formatMP3
MP3 codecsMPEG 1 Layer 2/3, MPEG 2 Layer 3, MPEG 2.5 Layer 3
MP3 sampling rate16–48 kHz
MP3 bitrate80–320 kbps
Bluetooth version5.3
Bluetooth profilesA2DP v1.3, AVRCP v1.5
Bluetooth transmitter frequency range2400–2483.5 MHz
Bluetooth transmitter power< 15 dBm (EIRP)
Wi-Fi networkIEEE 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax, 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz
2.4 GHz Wi-Fi transmitter frequency range2412–2472 MHz (2.4 GHz ISM band; 11 channels in the USA, 13 channels in Europe and other regions)
2.4 GHz Wi-Fi transmitter power< 20 dBm (EIRP)
5 GHz Wi-Fi transmitter frequency range5.15–5.35 GHz, 5.470–5.725 GHz, 5.725–5.825 GHz
5 GHz Wi-Fi transmitter power5.15–5.25 GHz: < 23 dBm; 5.25–5.35 GHz and 5.470–5.725 GHz: < 20 dBm; 5.725–5.825 GHz: < 14 dBm (EIRP)
2.4 GHz wireless transmitter frequency range2406–2474 MHz
2.4 GHz wireless transmitter power< 10 dBm (EIRP)
Regional noteThe 5.6–5.64 GHz band is disabled on units shipped to Australia and New Zealand.

What's in the Box

  • JBL Bar 800MK2 soundbar system
  • Detachable wireless surround speakers × 2
  • Wireless subwoofer
  • Remote control with batteries × 2
  • Power cords (up to 6, depending on regional model)
  • HDMI cable
  • Main soundbar L-shaped wall-mount brackets × 2
  • Surround speaker U-shaped wall-mount brackets × 2
  • Wall-mount bracket screws
  • Side caps × 4
  • Quick start guide
  • Safety instructions and warranty card
  • Wall-mount template

Find similar by key specs

Speaker connections Bluetooth, HDMI, Optical
Tick the specs you need — we will find similar products Find similar →

All specifications 63

Main4
Brand
JBL
Warranty
1 Year Warranty
EAN/UPC code
1200130020032
Product type
Wireless
Features4
Audio output channels
7.1 channels
Smartphone remote support
Yes
Speaker configuration
7.1.4 channel
Speaker connections
BluetoothHDMIOptical
Design1
Product color
Black
Power5
AC input frequency
50/60 Hz
AC input voltage
100 - 240
Output power
780W
Power consumption (standby)
2 W
Power consumption (typical)
2 W
Audio7
Audio decoders
Dolby Atmos
Audio Return Channel (ARC)
Yes
Enhanced Audio Return Channel (eARC)
Yes
Equalizer
Yes
Number of tweeter drivers
2
Subwoofer RMS power
300 W
Surround speaker RMS power
40 W
Display2
3D
Yes
High Dynamic Range (HDR) technology
Dolby Vision, High Dynamic Range 10+ (HDR10 Plus)
Loudspeakers1
Tweeter diameter
2.5 cm
Multimedia2
RMS rated power
780 W
Video formats supported
Not supported
Network3
Bluetooth
Yes
Bluetooth version
5.3
Ethernet LAN
Yes
Operational conditions1
Operating temperature (T-T)
0 - 45 °C
Other features1
Optical disc player type
Not included
Packaging content1
Handheld remote control
Yes
Packaging data4
Package depth
495 mm
Package height
398 mm
Package weight
20.8 kg
Package width
980 mm
Performance1
Supported radio bands
Not supported
Ports & interfaces12
Card reader integrated
No
Composite video in
0
Connectivity technology
Wired & Wireless
Digital audio coaxial in
1
Digital audio coaxial out
1
Digital audio optical in
1
Digital audio optical out
1
HDCP
Yes
HDCP version
2.3
HDMI ports quantity
1
USB port
Yes
Wi-Fi
Yes
Soundbar speaker1
Soundbar speaker RMS power
400 W
Storage1
Compatible memory cards
Not supported
Subwoofer3
Subwoofer included
Yes
Subwoofer type
Active subwoofer
Woofer diameter (subwoofer)
25.4 cm (10")
Technical details1
Warranty period
2 year(s)
Weight & dimensions8
Depth
128 mm
Height
52 mm
Soundbar weight
5 kg
Subwoofer depth
32.5 cm
Subwoofer height
40 cm
Subwoofer weight
8.1 kg
Subwoofer width
32.5 cm
Width
854 mm
Nothing found

Automated video search by product name (the results maybe not the some as product in our store).
Fast and high quality delivery

We provide fast and reliable delivery across the country and worldwide

Quality assurance and service

We offer only those goods, in which quality we are sure

Returns within 31 days

You have 31 days to test your purchase